Ghazi University (DG Khan) CGPA & GPA Calculator

Type your marks to work out your semester GPA and overall CGPA with the official Ghazi University quality point table, where your points rise with every extra mark. How Ghazi University grading works ↓

Grading system: Ghazi University first-degree (BS) programmes

Type the marks you got in each course as a percentage. The quality points come from the Ghazi University Statutes and Regulations 2021.

Semester GPA

Add each subject with its credit hours and grade.

Your semester GPA
— / 4.00
Add your subjects to see your GPA.
How is GPA calculated?

GPA = (Σ credit hours × grade points) ÷ (Σ credit hours)

Example: Math 3 credits with grade points 4.00, and English 2 credits with 3.00 → (3×4 + 2×3) ÷ (3+2) = 18 ÷ 5 = 3.60

How grading works at Ghazi University

Ghazi University uses absolute grading with four passing grades: A, B, C and D. F is the failing grade. The rules come from the Ghazi University, Dera Ghazi Khan, Statutes and Regulations, 2021 for first-degree courses such as BS, B.Sc. (Hons) and BBA.

Unlike universities where every B is worth the same, Ghazi University gives quality points mark by mark. Each credit hour of a course is worth 20 marks, so a 3-credit course is marked out of 60. The official quality point table then gives a slightly higher number of points for every extra mark you get, up to 80%. That is why this calculator asks for your marks instead of just your letter grade.

Ghazi University grade and quality point table

GradeMarksGrade points per credit hour
A80% – 100%4.00
B65% – 79%3.00 – 3.93
C50% – 64%2.00 – 2.93
D40% – 49%1.00 – 1.90
FBelow 40%0.00

Inside each grade the points follow the official table step by step:

  • 40% to 50%: 1.00 point at 40%, plus 0.10 for every extra 1%. So 45% is 1.50.
  • 50% to 80%: 2.00 points at 50%, plus 1/15 of a point for every extra 1%. So 55% is 2.33, 65% is 3.00 and 70% is 3.33.
  • 80% and above: always 4.00.

Your quality points for a course are its credit hours × these grade points. For example, 45 out of 60 in a 3-credit course is 75%, which gives 3.67 × 3 = 11.00 quality points, exactly as in the official table.

How to calculate your Ghazi University GPA: worked example

This is the example given in the Statutes and Regulations 2021:

CourseCreditsMarksGradeQuality points
Course I232 / 40 (80%)A8.00
Course II345 / 60 (75%)B11.00
Course III348 / 60 (80%)A12.00
Course IV338 / 60 (63.3%)C8.67
Course V228 / 40 (70%)B6.67
Total1346.34

GPA = 46.34 ÷ 13 = 3.56

Your CGPA works the same way across all semesters: add up the quality points of every semester and divide by the total credit hours. The CGPA tab does this from your semester GPAs.

Calculator tip: if your result card shows quality points instead of marks, switch to Grade points and type the quality points ÷ credit hours. For Course II above, that is 11.00 ÷ 3 = 3.67.

Good standing, probation and minimum CGPA

  • First semester: you need a GPA of at least 1.00 to be promoted to the second semester.
  • Second semester onwards: if your CGPA falls below 1.50, you are dropped from the rolls of the university. You can be re-admitted once, in the first semester of the next session.
  • To get your degree you need a CGPA of at least 2.20 with no F grade.
  • CGPA between 1.90 and 2.20 after the 8th semester: if you have not repeated any course, you may repeat some of your lowest-grade courses once to reach 2.20.

The Target tab shows the GPA you need in your remaining semesters to reach 2.20 or any other CGPA.

Repeating a course and improving a D grade

  • If you get an F, you must repeat the course when it is offered again.
  • If you get a D, you may repeat the course once to improve it. Courses passed with A, B or C cannot be repeated.
  • You can repeat or improve at most six courses (18 credit hours) in your whole degree, and not more than one course per Fall or Spring semester.
  • The improved grade replaces the F or D in your CGPA, but the old grade still appears on your transcript.

Calculator tip: for a repeated course, enter only your new, better marks.

Ghazi University CGPA to percentage

The Statutes and Regulations 2021 do not include a formula for turning CGPA into a percentage. The Percentage tab reads the official quality point table backwards to show the average marks your CGPA stands for:

  • CGPA 2.00 to 3.99: percentage = 50 + (CGPA − 2) × 15. So 3.56 is about 73.4%.
  • CGPA 1.00 to 1.99: percentage = 40 + (CGPA − 1) × 10.
  • CGPA 4.00: 80% or more.

Because this is not an official university formula, check which method an employer or university accepts before you use it on a form.

GU CGPA calculator FAQs

What are the grades and marks at Ghazi University?

A is 80% to 100%, B is 65% to 79%, C is 50% to 64% and D is 40% to 49%. Below 40% is an F, the failing grade.

Why do two B grades give different grade points at Ghazi University?

Ghazi University gives quality points mark by mark. Inside the B range, 65% is 3.00 points and 79% is 3.93 points, so your exact marks matter, not just the letter.

What CGPA do I need to get my degree from Ghazi University?

You need a CGPA of at least 2.20 with no F grade. If you finish the 8th semester with a CGPA from 1.90 to below 2.20 and have not repeated any course, you may repeat some low-grade courses once to reach 2.20.

When are you dropped from Ghazi University for low CGPA?

From the second semester onwards, a CGPA below 1.50 means you are dropped from the rolls. In the first semester you need a GPA of at least 1.00 to be promoted.

Can I improve a D grade at Ghazi University?

Yes. You can repeat a D-grade course once. The better grade is used in your CGPA, but the D still appears on your transcript. You can repeat or improve at most six courses (18 credit hours) in the whole degree.

How do I convert my Ghazi University CGPA to a percentage?

There is no official formula in the Statutes and Regulations 2021. Reading the quality point table backwards, a CGPA from 2.00 to 3.99 equals 50 + (CGPA − 2) × 15, so 3.56 is about 73.4%. Check which method the employer or university accepts.

My result shows marks out of 60, not a percentage. What do I enter?

Divide your marks by the course total and multiply by 100. Each credit hour is worth 20 marks, so 45 out of 60 in a 3-credit course is 75%.

Sources

Last checked: 18 October 2026. University rules can change, so always confirm your results with your own university's latest official rules. See our Terms of Use.

More CGPA & GPA calculators

↑ Back to the calculator