TUM CGPA & GPA (Notendurchschnitt) Calculator

Work out your Technical University of Munich grade average, weighted by ECTS credits as the TUM APSO sets out, and convert a CGPA from abroad into a German grade with the Bavarian formula. How TUM grading works ↓

Grading system: TUM (German grades 1.0 to 4.0)

Choose the grade for each module, or switch to “Exact grade” to type module grades such as 1.5. Lower numbers are better.

Grade average

Add each graded module with its ECTS credits and grade.

Your grade average
— / 4.00
আপনার GPA দেখতে বিষয় যোগ করুন।
How is the grade average calculated?

Average = (Σ ECTS × grade) ÷ (Σ ECTS)

Example: a 6-ECTS module with 1.3 and a 9-ECTS module with 2.7 → (6×1.3 + 9×2.7) ÷ 15 = 32.1 ÷ 15 = 2.14. TUM keeps one decimal without rounding: 2.1.

How grading works at TUM

The General Academic and Examination Regulations of the Technical University of Munich (APSO) use the German scale from 1 to 5. Examiners can raise or lower a grade by 0.3, but 0.7 and 5.3 are not allowed, so the possible grades are 1.0, 1.3, 1.7, 2.0, 2.3, 2.7, 3.0, 3.3, 3.7, 4.0, 4.3, 4.7 and 5.0. Anything worse than 4.0 is a fail.

When several grades are averaged, for example module part exams, TUM keeps one decimal place and drops the rest without rounding: 2.14 and 2.19 both become 2.1. This calculator shows TUM averages the same way.

TUM overall grade (Gesamtnote)

Your overall grade is the weighted average of all your modules, including the thesis (Abschlussarbeit). Each module counts according to its credits. Your programme's own regulations (FPSO) can set different weights or leave out the first study phase, so check your FPSO too. Modules where you only completed coursework without a grade don't count.

Overall gradeResult
up to 1.2mit Auszeichnung bestanden (passed with distinction)
1.3 – 1.5sehr gut bestanden (very good)
1.6 – 2.5gut bestanden (good)
2.6 – 3.5befriedigend bestanden (satisfactory)
3.6 – 4.0bestanden (passed)

If you passed more elective modules than you need, you tell the examination board which ones count; otherwise the best results are used. An FPSO can also let you repeat a passed module exam once to improve the grade, with the better result counting.

How to calculate your TUM grade average: worked example

ModuleECTSগ্রেডECTS × grade
Analysis 192.320.7
Introduction to Informatics61.37.8
Discrete Structures81.713.6
Computer Organization82.721.6
মোট3163.7

63.7 ÷ 31 = 2.054… → 2.0 (one decimal, no rounding)

Converting your CGPA from abroad: the Bavarian formula

If you studied outside Germany, for example in Pakistan or India, TUM and most German universities convert your grade with the modified Bavarian formula recommended by the Kultusministerkonferenz (KMK):

German grade = 1 + 3 × (Nmax − Nd) ÷ (Nmax − Nmin)

Nmax is the best grade in your system, Nmin the lowest passing grade and Nd your own grade. For a CGPA of 3.20 on a 4.0 scale where the lowest pass is 2.0: 1 + 3 × (4 − 3.2) ÷ (4 − 2) = 2.2. If the lowest pass in your system is 1.0, the same CGPA gives 1 + 3 × 0.8 ÷ 3 = 1.8. That is why it matters which lowest passing grade you use: check your transcript or degree regulations. The Bavarian formula tab does this for four common scales.

TUM CGPA calculator FAQs

Is 1.0 the best grade at TUM?

Yes. German grades run from 1.0 (best) to 4.0 (lowest pass). 4.3, 4.7 and 5.0 are fail grades.

How is the TUM overall grade (Gesamtnote) calculated?

As the weighted average of all modules, including the thesis, with each module weighted by its credits. Your FPSO can set different weights.

Does TUM round the grade average?

When grades are averaged, the APSO keeps one decimal place and drops the rest without rounding, so 2.19 becomes 2.1.

What grade do I need for “mit Auszeichnung” at TUM?

An overall grade of 1.2 or better. 1.3 to 1.5 is “sehr gut”, 1.6 to 2.5 “gut”, 2.6 to 3.5 “befriedigend” and 3.6 to 4.0 “bestanden”.

How does TUM convert my CGPA from Pakistan or India?

With the modified Bavarian formula: 1 + 3 × (best grade − your grade) ÷ (best grade − lowest passing grade). TUM keeps one decimal and does not round to the usual grade steps.

Can I improve a passed module grade at TUM?

Only if your programme’s FPSO allows it. Where it does, you can repeat a passed module exam once and the better result counts.

সূত্র

সর্বশেষ যাচাই: 18 অক্টোবর 2026। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের নিয়ম বদলাতে পারে, তাই সবসময় নিজের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সর্বশেষ সরকারি নিয়ম দিয়ে ফলাফল নিশ্চিত করুন। আমাদের ব্যবহারের শর্তাবলি দেখুন।

আরও CGPA ও GPA ক্যালকুলেটর

↑ ক্যালকুলেটরে ফিরে যান